Does anyone have an awk script that converts/translates an ascii .csv file to a Google Earth .kml file?
The .csv would typically look like:
X_Longitude_Coordinate,Y_Latitude_Coordinate,Elevation,Point_Number
Thank you,
Kenny.
Does anyone have an awk script that converts/translates an ascii .csv file to a Google Earth .kml file?
The .csv would typically look like:
X_Longitude_Coordinate,Y_Latitude_Coordinate,Elevation,Point_Number
Thank you,
Kenny.
kml requires more "data" than just those three items, it has
placemark types - simple, extruded, floating
LookAt objects, and a lot of other stuff.
(It's free & Windows)
That does conversions, but you may not get what you expect when you run it. Especially with the sparse dataset you have.
Especially beware what hemisphere your coordinates are measured relative to. In North America we usually measure longitude west from zero. When I imported some data into a different map site, it expected the opposite, causing most of our server installations to appear in some giant lake near Mongolia.
We had the same problem - generally GIS systems expect X,Y - longitude(X), latitude(Y)
Programmers seem to like Y,X when making those files. Geocachers and navigators in general love Lat-Long, too.
Some of our physical plant was under the Indian Ocean, I wonder if we ever got it back?
Sounds like a glorious mess, hope you took a screenshot